venerdì 22 maggio 2015

STITCHING and LIVING under THE TUSCAN SUN

Hello girls!!! I'm here! My Tuscan Retreats have been a wonderful adventure! Knowing new friends, stitching, laughing !!!!! I have no words to describe my joy. I didn't know if I'd decided to plan a 2016 retreat... but everything has been so fab that I decided YES! The Primitive Hare will have a 2016 TUSCAN RETREAT. A lil bit longer, with new towns to discover, new adventures to live...... I'll let u know asap the dates :)

Thanks so much to all the girls who joined these 2 Retreats! Wonderful, funny, amazing ladies, marvellous stitchers, great womens! Love u all, thanks so much for all the wonderful hours we spent together under the tuscan sun! I hope to meet u again :) THANKS
I want to share few pics... I don't want to share personal portraits, so let me share only few pics about those wonderful days.... Have a nice week end!

my booth :)

gooood girls!

stitching!

Busatti wonderful fabrics

ancient looms, still used to weave magical fabrics
Tela Umbra - Città di Castello

Assisi

Assisi

cooking lessons!


cooking lessons!

stitching friends :)
Lori Niky and Me :)

OMG... no stitching????

Anghiari

View from our beloved heated jacuzzi LOL

Florence

Florence - David





Florence - Uffizi Museum

Perugia


our last sunset together :(

Peppa !!!! <3 br="">

giovedì 30 aprile 2015

A BUNCH OF RETREATS !

Hi Yaya's!!!! I hope you are fine! I'm busy like a bee because my retreats in Tuscany are just around the corner! The first one is going to start on monday, I'm sooooo excited!!!
I have a couple of important notices:

FIRST ANNOUNCEMENT: from saturday 2nd may to monday 25th may I'll not be at home and I'll be able to ship orders, only pdf patterns.

SECOND ANNOUNCEMENT: Remember that you can find all my patterns at the first Prim Stitcher's Society Retreat. It take place in Williamsburg Friday 1st May and Saturday 2nd May.

LOCATION:
Holiday Inn Patriot
3230 Richmond Road
Williamsburg VA

FRIDAY May 1st & SATURDAY May 2nd
from 12:30 pm - 5:30 pm



AND KNOW LET ME SEND YOU ALL A BIIIIIIG HUG! Hear you at the end of may!!!! I'm so happy to spend some days with some of you... It's so exciting... we'll visit some beaufiful towns and stitch, and chat and eat and drink! A Fellowship of hobbit stitchers LOL!!! Luv u! Be happy and stitch!

sabato 25 aprile 2015

12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS 4th RELEASE

Hello my friends!!! The 4th ornament is ready and the file can be downloaded! The 4th day is dedicated to joy and fools: THE FEAST OF FOOLS :) For this pattern I've been inspired by a wonderful video by Annie Lennox, please watch it, it's wonderful!: CLIK - GOD REST YE MERRY GENTLEMEN -
This video is full of symbols, and all of them are perfect to represent the day of fools. There is also a wonderful 'stitching Annie Lennox'. Watch it, it's magical :)

You can stitch these 12 ornaments separately or on a single piece of fabric, on your choise. All the ornaments have the same dimensions and have been stitched on Old Salem Linen, 30 ct.

PLEASE NOTE: next month (25th May) I could release the pattern with some days of delay. Next month I'll not be at home (I have my 2 retreats to supervise) and I'm not sure to have the time to release in time the 5th pattern. Thanks for your patience.  I'll try to do my best...

4th DAY: The Feast of Fools





If you wanna join the 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS SAL
you can join it and read info about it here:

PLEASE NOTE: next month (25th May) I could release the pattern with some days of delay. Next month I'll not be at home (I have my 2 retreats to supervise) and I'm not sure to have the time to release in time the 5th pattern. Thanks for your patience.  I'll try to do my best...

mercoledì 8 aprile 2015

ON WEDNESDAY WE STITCH BLACK: april

Hello witches! It's the first wednesday after the full moon of april, and it's time to stitch black! I just uploaded the edited file with the april part of our Halloween SAL. Enjoy!!! This pattern is dedicated to the eclipse we have seen during the full oon of april 5th
A wiiiiicked wicked moon!!!

If you wanna join our SAL you can!
Here you can read the rules and buy
the subscription for one year:
CLIKKKKK

Stitched with love by Miss Betty!



WHERE TO DOWNLOAD THE PATTERN: easy: You have to buy the subscription on Etsy, and there, there is an istant download for the instructions file. In the instructions file it is written in red the link to download the pattern and all the dates of the releases of this SAL. Thanks!
Remember to download and read carefully the instructions file of this sal.
You can find it in your PURCHASES - REVIEWS PAGE on Etsy.
It's very important to read it because in this file there are all the links to download the patterns and the dates of the downloads.
If you have already bought the subscription and you still have to download the instruction file, please visit your Purchases-Reviews page on Etsy and download and read it. Thanks!


mercoledì 25 marzo 2015

12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS 3rd RELEASE

Hello my friends!!! The third ornament is ready and the file can be downloaded! You can stitch these 12 ornaments separately or on a single piece of fabric, on your choise. All the ornaments have the same dimensions and have been stitched on Old Salem Linen, 30 ct.

The third day is dedicated to children, CHILDREMASS, and so my pattern :) Happy stitching!

3rd DAY: Childremass





If you wanna join the 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS SAL
you can join it and read info about it here:

giovedì 12 marzo 2015

SPRING RELEASES

Hello my sister stitchers! This is the last post for this week... I'm leaving to attend a market where I'll present all these patterns :) There are my last spring releases. the 'sheeps' are First in a series, I hope you'll love them!

or sending me an email: order@theprimitivehare.com



thanks to Miss Betty


And this is a very simple and delicate pattern... it's not part of the fairy Tales collection, but it's inspired by SNow White...


or sending me an email: order@theprimitivehare.com





***************
 

SHEEP PINS CAN BE ORDERED
sending me an email: order@theprimitivehare.com


mercoledì 11 marzo 2015

ON WEDNESDAY WE STITCH BLACK: march

Hello witches! It's the first wednesday after the full moon of march, and it's time to stitch black! Yesterday I uploaded the edited file with the march part of our Halloween SAL. Enjoy!!!!




If you wanna join our SAL you can!
Here you can read the rules and buy
the subscription for one year:
CLIK HERE

WHERE TO DOWNLOAD THE PATTERN: easy: You have to buy the subscription on Etsy, and there, there is an istant download for the instructions file. In the instructions file it is written in red the link to download the pattern and all the dates of the releases of this SAL. Thanks!
Remember to download and read carefully the instructions file of this sal.
You can find it in your PURCHASES - REVIEWS PAGE on Etsy.
It's very important to read it because in this file there are all the links to download the patterns and the dates of the downloads.

If you have already bought the subscription and you still have to download the instruction file, please visit your Purchases-Reviews page on Etsy and download and read it. Thanks!


***********

PUMPKINS' PINS SET
available sending me an email at:

martedì 10 marzo 2015

NEW RELEASE 2: SNOW WHITE & RAPUNZEL

Hi girls!!! The week goes on, the market is nearer.... and it's time to present you my new Fairy Tale... This is the third design in the Fairy Tale collection: SNOW WHITE. A gorgeous tale based on ancient traditions... Snow 3 colors (red white and black), the wood, the old witch, the apple, the mirror.... archetypical figures full of meanings :) And, you know... friends call me Snow, so you can imagine how important is this pattern for me...
Happy stitching!
or send me an email: order@theprimitivehare.com
Stitched on Old Salem Linen 30 count

The PDF file contains cover, colors key and graph
 
 




 


*******


This is the forth design in the Fairy Tale collection:  RAPUNZEL. I meditated a lot about how to finish it... and about Rapunzel hair too... At the end I decided to 'make her hair black' because... it's the best color on my Old Salem Linen LOL.... and I attached a wool tress .... I hope you'll love both my princesses :)

or send me an email: order@theprimitivehare.com
Stitched on Old Salem Linen 30 count

The PDF file contains cover, colors key and graph


 


THANKS SO MUCH TO MY DEAR BETTY,
I know she's been soooo happy to
stitch this sweet Rapunzel!




*******


And, finally,  the COMPLETE FAIRY TALES COLLECTION
 is now available
on my ETSY at a very special price: